The Most Dangerous Intersections in Texas

What are the most dangerous intersections in Texas? Which city has the greatest number of them?

We wanted answers to these questions. So our team worked with data visualization company 1point21 interactive to analyze four years worth of collision data (2012 – 2015) from the Texas Department of Transportation. We sifted through more than 2 million records to find all intersection-related accidents as defined by the Texas DoT. 

According to the agency, an intersection-related crash is: A traffic crash in which the first harmful event both:

  • occurs on an approach to or exit from an intersection, and 
  • results from an activity, behavior or control related to the movement of traffic units through the intersection.

This definition includes intersections of freeways (and their subsequent on-ramps off-ramps and service streets), major thoroughfares and country roads.

With that in mind, we combined, cleaned and parsed the raw DoT data and identified 279 Texas intersections where 48 or more collisions occurred between 2012 and 2015. From that list, we calculated a Danger Score using the number of crashes, injuries and fatalities at each intersection.  

Based on that information, these are the most dangerous intersections in Texas.  

The Most Dangerous Intersections in Texas: Full List

CityStreet1Street2CrashesInjuriesDeathsScore
HOUSTONBISSONNET STSAM HOUSTON PKWY33526301,124
HOUSTONHARDY RDSAM HOUSTON PKWY2801640772
HOUSTONSAM HOUSTON PKWYWESTHEIMER RD2331730752
SAN ANTONIOIH 10LOOP 16042151521681
SAN ANTONIOBRAUN RDLOOP 16042681310661
HOUSTONMAIN STSOUTH LOOP2061471657
HOUSTONGREENS RDIH 451761560644
HOUSTONMAIN STSAM HOUSTON PKWY1661541638
HOUSTONBEECHNUT STSAM HOUSTON PKWY1891360597
SAN ANTONIOBANDERA RDLOOP 1604266920542
HOUSTONSAM HOUSTON PKWYWESTPARK TOLLWAY1471170498
SAN ANTONIOINGRAM RDLOOP 410207940489
WEBSTERIH 45NASA PARKWAY/FM 528341831480
HOUSTONHAMMERLY BLVDSAM HOUSTON PKWY1191161477
HOUSTONIH 45SAM HOUSTON PKWY1561040468
HOUSTONSAM HOUSTON PKWYVETERANS MEMORIAL DR174980468
LUBBOCKLOOP 289SLIDE RD187891464
DALLASLYNDON B JOHNSON FWYSKILLMAN ST1321070453
HOUSTONCLAY RDSAM HOUSTON PKWY1241051449
HOUSTONHARWIN DRSAM HOUSTON PKWY1281060446
LUBBOCKLOOP 289MARSHA SHARP FWY1231060441
HOUSTONANTOINE DRSAM HOUSTON PKWY126982440
FORT WORTHHENDERSON STWEATHERFORD ST1191050434
HOUSTONFM 1960TOMBALL PKWY147940429
HOUSTONGREENS RDJOHN F KENNEDY BLVD991050414
HOUSTONBELLAIRE BLVDSAM HOUSTON PKWY155860413
HOUSTONSAM HOUSTON PKWYW LITTLE YORK RD1081010411
LUBBOCKLOOP 289QUAKER AVE135870396
RICHARDSONS SHERMAN STSPRING VALLEY RD119910392
PASADENAGENOA RED BLUFF RDRED BLUFF RD78862356
HOUSTONCHARTRES STMCGOWEN ST86861354
DALLASCENTRAL TEXAS EXPYLYNDON B JOHNSON FWY78900348
HOUSTONIH 45RANKIN RD122740344
LUBBOCKLOOP 289UNIVERSITY AVE128720344
SAN ANTONIOLOOP 410RIGSBY AVE145660343
HOUSTONCHARTRES STPEASE97800337
LUBBOCK50TH STSLIDE RD85830334
DALLASBELT LINE RDDALLAS PKWY133660331
CEDAR PARK183AE WHITESTONE BLVD120680324
BEAUMONTCOLLEGE STIH 10111690318
DALLASNORTHWEST HWYWALTON WALKER BLVD105700315
LUBBOCKINDIANA AVELOOP 28996730315
CONROEDALLAS STW DAVIS ST83760311
HOUSTONSAM HOUSTON PKWYTELEPHONE RD113660311
LUBBOCK19TH STLOOP 289107680311
SAN ANTONIOCULEBRA RDLOOP 410133561311
HOUSTONMILAMPIERCE85740307
HOUSTONSAM HOUSTON PKWYW BELLFORT ST85730304
ARLINGTONSIX FLAGS DRWATSON RD98680302
HOUSTONJOHN F KENNEDY BLVDSAM HOUSTON PKWY97670298
PLANODALLAS PKWYLEGACY DR108610291
SAN ANGELO7TH STN BRYANT BLVD86651291
TEMPLEGENERAL BRUCE DRHK DODGEN LOOP93660291
HOUSTONCHARTRES STPIERCE81690288
DALLASBUCKNER BLVDMILITARY PKWY88631287
SAN ANTONIOLOOP 410SAN PEDRO AVE186970284
HOUSTONMAIN STS POST OAK RD84660282
PHARRSIOUX RDSUGAR RD75690282
BEAUMONTDOWLEN RDEASTEX FWY151420277
SAN ANTONIOLOOP 410MARBACH RD129461277
ARLINGTONE PARK ROW DRWATSON RD69690276
CORPUS CHRISTIS PADRE ISLAND DRSTAPLES ST116501276
HOUSTONSAM HOUSTON PKWYSOUTHWEST FWY83611276
BAYTOWNDECKER DRWADE RD80650275
DALLASBUCKNER BLVDJOHN WEST RD50750275
HOUSTONBEAMER RDSAM HOUSTON PKWY77660275
SAN ANTONIOCULEBRA RDPOTRANCO RD105531274
KILLEENCENTRAL TEXAS EXPYSTAN SCHLUETER LOOP119510272
HOUSTONFONDREN RDSAM HOUSTON PKWY66670267
HOUSTONCHARTRES STFRANKLIN ST69650264
MCKINNEYCENTRAL TEXAS EXPYUNIVERSITY DR124460262
HOUSTONSAM HOUSTON PKWYWALLISVILLE RD128440260
LUBBOCK50TH STUNIVERSITY AVE61660259
CASTLE HILLSLOOP 410WEST AVENUE114480258
ARLINGTONE ABRAM STWATSON RD67630256
CARROLLTONE FRANKFORD RDJOSEY LN57660255
DALLASCOMMERCE STLAMAR ST68620254
HOUSTONBEAMER RDSCARSDALE BLVD134400254
LUBBOCK4TH STFRANKFORD AVE62640254
WACOFRANKLIN AVES VALLEY MILLS DR86560254
DALLASNORTHWEST HWYSTEMMONS FWY73600253
PLANOCOIT RDSPRING CREEK PKWY82570253
HOUSTONCHIMNEY ROCK RDN BRAESWOOD BLVD58611251
LUBBOCK50TH STQUAKER AVE71600251
SAN ANTONIOMARTIN STPECOS LA TRINIDAD82560250
PASADENARED BLUFF RDSAM HOUSTON PKWY79531248
RICHARDSONE BELT LINE RDJUPITER RD67600247
SAN ANTONIOCULEBRA RDLOOP 1604110450245
MANSFIELDFM 157US 28788520244
PLANOPLANO PKWYPRESTON RD91510244
DALLASBUCKNER BLVDSAMUELL BLVD56591243
SAN ANTONIOCULEBRA RDINGRAM RD67580241
DALLASLYNDON B JOHNSON FWYWEBB CHAPEL RD53610236
DALLASLYNDON B JOHNSON FWYMARSH LN50610233
DALLASCENTRAL TEXAS EXPYE LOVERS LN67550232
HOUSTONCROSBY FWYSAM HOUSTON PKWY100440232
SAN ANTONIODE ZAVALA RDIH 10106420232
DALLASLYNDON B JOHNSON FWYMIDWAY RD66550231
HOUSTONSAM HOUSTON PKWYWESTVIEW81500231
LUBBOCKMARSHA SHARP FWYUNIVERSITY AVE97440229
DALLASAUDELIA RDFOREST LN62550227
DALLASS HAMPTON RDW WHEATLAND RD48590225
AUSTINRIVERSIDE DRS PLEASANT VALLEY RD68520224
DALLASBUCKNER BLVDNORTHWEST HWY50580224
LUBBOCK82ND STFRANKFORD AVE52570223
SAN ANTONIOHUEBNER RDIH 1072471223
JERSEY VILLAGENORTHWEST FREEWAYWEST RD108380222
DALLASN HAMPTON RDW JEFFERSON BLVD64491221
SAN ANTONIOCALLAGHAN RDCULEBRA RD59530218
DALLASBUCKNER BLVDSCYENE RD55540217
HOUSTONNORTHPOINTE BLVDTOMBALL PKWY87430216
HOUSTONGENOA RED BLUFF RDSAM HOUSTON PKWY58491215
LUBBOCK4TH STLOOP 28967490214
SAN ANTONIOEVERS RDLOOP 41078450213
FORT WORTHBELKNAP STHENDERSON ST58510211
GARLANDFOREST LNJUPITER RD57481211
HOUSTONFANNINPIERCE68470209
LUBBOCK19TH STQUAKER AVE58471209
ALVINMUSTANG RDSH 3561490208
DALLASCENTRAL TEXAS EXPYWALNUT HILL LN53510206
KATYKATY MILLS PKWYKINGSLAND BLVD71450206
HOUSTONRICHMOND AVESAM HOUSTON PKWY62470203
AUSTINLAMAR BLVDPARMER LN56451201
SAN ANTONIOLOOP 1604POTRANCO RD72430201
SAN ANTONIOIH 10WURZBACH RD87370198
FORT WORTHE LANCASTER AVERIVERSIDE DR52451197
SAN ANTONIOBABCOCK RDLOOP 41077400197
PLANOALMA DRSPRING CREEK PKWY48461196
GALVESTON51ST STAVE J83341195
HOUSTONGREENHOUSE RDKATY FWY125230194
LUBBOCK34TH STUNIVERSITY AVE53470194
DALLASGREENVILLE AVELYNDON B JOHNSON FWY67420193
PASADENAPASADENA BLVDSAM HOUSTON PKWY57450192
CORPUS CHRISTIEVERHART RDS PADRE ISLAND DR98310191
GARLANDJUPITER RDMILLER RD55450190
HOUSTONCONGRESSLOUISIANA ST58440190
EL PASOJOE BATTLE BLVDMONTWOOD DR118230187
LUBBOCK19TH STUNIVERSITY AVE77360185
SAN ANTONIOIH 10LOOP 41094300184
CARROLLTONOLD DENTON RDTRINITY MILLS RD84330183
PLANOINDEPENDENCE PKWYSPRING CREEK PKWY66390183
DENTONN CARROLL BLVDUNIVERSITY DR83330182
GARLANDLAVON DRNAAMAN SCHOOL RD53430182
HOUSTONFONDREN RDHARWIN DR49411182
HOUSTONFONDREN RDWESTPARK DR64390181
DALLASS HAMPTON RDW ILLINOIS AVE48440180
HOUSTONCONGRESSHAMILTON ST69370180
SAN ANTONIOFREDERICKSBURG RDLOOP 41075350180
BELLMEADLOOP 340N IH 3591261179
HOUSTONFM 2351GULF FWY59400179
HOUSTONALDINE WESTFIELD RDW LITTLE YORK RD56410179
FORT WORTH7TH STHENDERSON ST52420178
PLANODALLAS PKWYPARKER RD73350178
LUBBOCK82ND STMILWAUKEE AVE57400177
RICHARDSONCENTENNIAL BLVDS GREENVILLE AVE48430177
WACOJACK KULTGEN EXPYS VALLEY MILLS DR61351176
GRAPEVINEMUSTANG DRWILLIAM D TATE AVE52410175
HOUSTONCHIMNEY ROCK RDS BRAESWOOD BLVD48391175
MARSHALLPINECREST DRS EAST END BLVD55400175
PLANOLEGACY DRPRESTON RD61380175
ARLINGTONMAYFIELD RDWATSON RD54400174
LUBBOCK19TH STSLIDE RD51410174
LUBBOCK4TH STSLIDE RD48420174
LUBBOCK50TH STLOOP 28954400174
DALLASCENTRAL TEXAS EXPYLEMMON AVE53400173
HOUSTONMONTROSE BLVDRICHMOND AVE56390173
DALLASDALLAS PKWYLYNDON B JOHNSON FWY52400172
HOUSTONSAM HOUSTON PKWYWILSON RD61370172
HOUSTONGESSNER DRWESTPARK DR57380171
SAN ANTONIOMILITARY DRPLEASANTON RD51400171
SAN ANTONIOGOLIAD RDMILITARY DR71330170
HOUSTONCHARTRES STPOLK70330169
HOUSTONN SHEPHERD DRW LITTLE YORK RD63321169
HOUSTONBAMMEL N HOUSTON RDSAM HOUSTON PKWY55283169
HOUSTONGESSNER DRWESTVIEW49400169
AUSTINBUTLER RDLAMAR BLVD69330168
BRYANBRIARCREST DRN EARL RUDDER FWY63350168
HOUSTONELGIN STHAMILTON ST55312168
HOUSTONSAM HOUSTON PKWYSOUTH FWY72320168
SAN ANTONIOGIBBS SPRAWL RDWALZEM RD66340168
LUBBOCK4TH STINDIANA AVE53380167
RICHARDSONCENTRAL TEXAS EXPYSPRING VALLEY RD49361167
PLANODALLAS PKWYPARK BLVD70320166
AUSTINRIVERSIDE DRWILLOW CREEK DR51380165
DALLASHILLCREST RDLYNDON B JOHNSON FWY54370165
ABILENEBUFFALO GAP RDS CLACK ST62340164
DICKINSONFM 517GULF FWY104200164
KILLEENBACON RANCH RDTRIMMIER RD62340164
HOUSTONELLA BLVDSAM HOUSTON PKWY73300163
HOUSTONBEECHNUT STGESSNER DR58350163
HOUSTONSAM HOUSTON PKWYW AIRPORT BLVD69310162
LUBBOCKFRANKFORD AVELOOP 28962301162
DALLASMARKET CENTER BLVDSTEMMONS FWY53360161
DALLASCENTRAL TEXAS EXPYROYAL LN52360160
FORT WORTHBRYANT IRVIN RDSOUTHWEST BLVD64320160
CEDAR PARKN LAKELINE BLVDW WHITESTONE BLVD54350159
HOUSTONDOWLING STSOUTHMORE BLVD63320159
CARROLLTONMARSH LNTRINITY MILLS RD58330157
SAN ANTONIOBANDERA RDBRAUN RD52350157
HOUSTONGESSNER RDSAM HOUSTON PKWY99190156
HOUSTONSAM HOUSTON PKWYKATY FWY62310155
SAN ANTONIOMILITARY DRROOSEVELT AVE49350154
HOUSTONBELLAIRE BLVDGESSNER DR51340153
HOUSTONBISSONNET STSOUTHWEST FWY51340153
PASADENAFAIRMONT PKWYSPACE CENTER BLVD57320153
CORPUS CHRISTIS PADRE ISLAND DRWEBER RD70241152
HOUSTONSAM HOUSTON PKWYWOODFOREST BLVD74260152
LEON VALLEYBANDERA RDLOOP 41056320152
HOUSTONBELLAIRE BLVDSOUTHWEST FWY55320151
HOUSTONCHIMNEY ROCK RDWESTHEIMER RD48340150
LUBBOCK34TH STINDIANA AVE53320149
MANSFIELDCANNON DRE BROAD ST62290149
PLANOMCDERMOTT RDOHIO DR55310148
DALLASBUCKNER BLVDELAM RD56300146
CORPUS CHRISTIAIRLINE RDS PADRE ISLAND DR82210145
DALLASINWOOD RDLYNDON B JOHNSON FWY49320145
MANSFIELDN WALNUT CREEK DRUS 28752310145
WICHITA FALLSKELL BLVDMCNIEL AVE64270145
HOUSTONCROSSVIEW DRRICHMOND AVE54300144
TEMPLEHK DODGEN LOOPS 31ST ST50281144
DALLASABRAMS RDLYNDON B JOHNSON FWY56290143
FORT WORTHNORTH FWYWESTERN CENTER BLVD71240143
SAN ANTONIOCALLAGHAN RDLOOP 41067250142
WACOS VALLEY MILLS DRWACO DR58280142
CARROLLTONJOSEY LNTRINITY MILLS RD54290141
FARMERS BRANCHJOSEY LNVALLEY VIEW LN51300141
TEMPLEGENERAL BRUCE DRW ADAMS AVE54290141
WICHITA FALLSKELL BLVDKEMP BLVD75210138
DALLASBUCKNER BLVDE RL THORNTON FWY53280137
HOUSTONS POST OAK RDSAM HOUSTON PKWY53280137
HOUSTONKATY FWYW GRAND PKWY62250137
LUBBOCK19TH STQ AVE53280137
BEAUMONTIH 10WASHINGTON BLVD66230135
DALLASLYNDON B JOHNSON FWYPRESTON RD66230135
SAN ANTONIOBANDERA RDHILLCREST DR48290135
HOUSTONHOMESTEAD RDMOUNT HOUSTON RD51270132
PEARLANDBROADWAY STSTATE HIGHWAY 28899110132
DENTONDALLAS DRTEASLEY LN59240131
BROWNSVILLEN FRONTAGE RDRUBEN M TORRES BLVD76180130
CARROLLTONKELLER SPRINGS RDMARSH LN57240129
EL PASOJOE BATTLE BLVDMONTANA AVE49260127
DALLASDALLAS PKWYTRINITY MILLS RD51250126
PASADENAFAIRMONT PKWYSAM HOUSTON PKWY66200126
BROWNSVILLEMORRISON RDN FRONTAGE RD92110125
SAN ANTONIOCALLAGHAN RDINGRAM RD50250125
ABILENEBUFFALO GAP RDS DANVILLE DR56191123
HOUSTONSAM HOUSTON PKWYTOMBALL PKWY60210123
AMARILLOS WESTERN STSW 45TH AVE50240122
LUBBOCKMARSHA SHARP FWYSLIDE RD62200122
HOUSTONMEMORIAL DRSAM HOUSTON PKWY55220121
HOUSTONSPRING CYPRESS RDTOMBALL PKWY78140120
SAN ANTONIOBROADWAY STLOOP 41054220120
SCHERTZFM 3009FM 7849230118
DALLASDALLAS PKWYKELLER SPRINGS RD54210117
FARMERS BRANCHALPHA RDINWOOD RD48230117
HOUSTONSMITHTEXAS ST51220117
SAN ANTONION IH 35RITTIMAN RD53210116
MANSFIELDFM 157W DEBBIE LN49220115
EL PASOJOE BATTLE BLVDROJAS DR48220114
SAN ANTONIOLA CANTERA PKWYLOOP 160463170114
LEAGUE CITYGULF FWYMAIN ST79110112
SAN ANTONIOBLANCO RDLOOP 41057180111
LUBBOCKMARSHA SHARP FWYQ AVE50200110
SAN ANTONIOLOOP 410W MILITARY DR52190109
DALLASELM STGRIFFIN ST48200108
LAKE WORTHAZLE AVEJIM WRIGHT FWY60160108
HOUSTONFALLBROOK DRSAM HOUSTON PKWY67130106
ABILENES DANVILLE DRSOUTHWEST DR66130105
PLANOCUSTER RDSPRING CREEK PKWY51180105
HOUSTONSAM HOUSTON PKWYWEST RD8950104
LAREDOSANTA URSULA AVEWASHINGTON55160103
SAN ANTONIOLOOP 410MCCULLOUGH AVE48180102
HOUSTONAIRLINE DRGOODSON DR49170100
JERSEY VILLAGEJONES RDNORTHWEST FREEWAY6013099
SAN ANTONIOMARTINPECOS LA TRINIDAD6013099
BEAUMONTCOLLEGEIH 105414096
PHARRSUGAR RDW POLK AVE746092
BAYTOWNGARTH RDIH 104813087
CORPUS CHRISTIKOSTORYZ RDS PADRE ISLAND DR5111084

*Intersections with higher scores are more dangerous than those with lower scores. For more information on the Danger Score, see our methodology.

As you can plainly see from the image below, the intersection of W. Sam Houston Parkway and Bissonet Street is far and away the most dangerous intersection in Texas, leading the way in both total crashes as well as injuries.

Most dangerous intersections in Texas

Each intersection on our list is represented by a circle in the image below. The X axis shows the number of injuries and the Y axis represents the number of crashes. The danger rating is represented by the circle size so the more dangerous the intersection, the larger the circle is.

Which Cities Have the Greatest Number of Dangerous Intersections?

In the chart below, we can see that Houston (82 dangerous intersections), San Antonio (36), Dallas (34), Lubbock (26) and Plano (10) lead the way in total number of dangerous intersections in their cities. Again, each circle represents a dangerous intersection. The larger the circle size of the bubble, the higher danger score that intersection received

Distribution of dangerous intersections in Texas

Houston… we have a problem

Houston Dangerous Intersections Map

Home to the most dangerous intersection  – and thirteen of the top twenty –  as well as the greatest number of dangerous intersections in our study, we wanted to take a closer look at Houston. Whether it’s due to the rapid population growth (the greater Houston area added nearly 500,000 people between 2012 and 2015), the never-ending road construction, or a combination of other factors, Houston is in the midst of traffic crises. And the data shows that it’s only getting worse. The city saw 42 percent increase in intersection-related accidents from 2012 to 2015 – going from 21,524 in 2012 to 30,583 in 2015.  You can clearly see the difference below, where we’ve plotted every intersection-related car crash in Houston in 2012 compared to 2015.

 

Houston Intersection Accidents 2012 vs 2015

This dramatic increase in intersection-related crashes corresponds with a similar uptick of 37 percent in overall motor vehicle crashes in the city.

Methodology and notes: 

  • To calculate our danger score, we weighed each accident at an intersection as 1 point, each injury as 3 points and a fatality each 10 point.

Danger Score Formula: Accident(x1) + Injury(x3) + Fatality(x10) = Danger Score

  • Our figures were pulled from raw Texas Department of Transportation data
  • Accident data is recorded and entered by humans. Humans make errors, use different names for the same street, and do all sorts of other things we have no control over. In many (many, many) cases, there were several slightly different versions of streets in the data. We spent considerable time cleaning and combining theses instances to match them as best as possible.
  • While highway intersections may not be the first thing that comes to mind when one thinks of an intersection, including them absolutely shows where the dangerous spots on Texas roads are. Exiting the Sam Houston Parkway at Bissonet? Keep your head on a swivel.